Privacy Policy

Online Regional Travel Group’s Privacy Policy details what personal data we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it and with whom we share it.

Online Regional Travel Group comprises Bellingham Travel in Jersey, MannLink Travel and Richmond Travel in Isle of Man, and Wayfarers Travel in Guernsey.

For the purpose of the relevant data protection law:

  • In Guernsey, Wayfarers World Travel is the data controller.  Wayfarers’ registered office is 1 Westerbrook, South Side, St. Sampson, Guernsey, GY2 4QQ.  Wayfarers is notified with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, no. 11176.
  • In Isle of Man, MannLink Travel is the data controller.  MannLink’s registered office is 14 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1JA.  MannLink is notified with the Information Commissioner, no. N000375.
  • In Jersey, Bellingham Travel is the data controller.  Bellingham’s registered office is 43 Bath Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 4SU.  Bellingham is notified with the Office of the Information Commissioner, no. 15826.

Our Data Protection Liaison can be contacted at .

You are responsible for ensuring that others on whose behalf you act are aware of the content of this privacy policy and agree to you supplying their personal information to us.

Information we collect

When enquiring or booking through us, we may collect certain personal data about you and others with whom you are travelling.  This data includes name, contact details, date of birth, passport information, payment card details, and in some cases more sensitive information: for example in relation to medical conditions or disabilities.

This information may be collected when you request information from us, contact us (whether in person, by phone, email, post, through social media or our website), make a reservation through any of our booking channels, subscribe to receive offers from us, or enter a competition run by ORTG or one of our business partners.

How we use your personal information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with travel products you request from us;
  • To provide you with confirmation of your booking;
  • To notify you of any changes to your booking or relevant destination information;
  • To resolve complaints and disputes;
  • To personalise your experience;
  • To improve our products, services or websites;
  • For internal reporting / analysis;
  • To prevent / detect criminal or fraudulent activity;
  • For identity verification, credit vetting or debt collection;
  • To provide you with details of offers and products which we believe may be of interest to you.

The information is processed on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • We have obtained your consent;
  • The processing is necessary in relation to a contract which you have entered into, or because you have asked us to do something to enable you to enter into a contract;
  • Because of a legal obligation which applies to us;
  • The processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests.

With whom we share your information

When you deal with us it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following entities:

  • Travel suppliers including airlines; car rental, hotel, transfer and activity providers; to enable fulfilment of your travel arrangements;
  • Credit-checking companies for the purpose of fraud prevention;
  • Third parties including payment service providers, I.T. service providers, marketing analysis companies;
  • Government immigration or other authorities responsible for border control, security and anti-terrorism;
  • Other Online Regional Travel Group companies for business purposes
  • Advantage Travel Partnership, of which we are a member, for the purpose of running marketing activity.  They do not share data with any other company.

Please be aware that some third parties with which your data is shared will be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and hence not subject to the same levels of control as apply in Guernsey, Jersey, Isle of Man or EEA.  At the time of writing this (May 2018), the European Commission has recognised Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faroe Islands, Israel, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay and the United States of America as providing adequate protection.  We endeavour to ensure that third parties based outside these countries apply adequate safeguards, however it may be necessary for us to send your data to these third parties to enable performance of a contract, or to undertake steps which may lead to a contract, at your request.

How do we protect your information?

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to safeguarding your personal data.  We apply appropriate technical and administrative  measures to ensure the security of information which you provide to us.

For how long will we hold your information?

Your data may be held by us for up to seven years after your last booking with us has been travelled, to comply with various requirements, including audit and VAT.  In certain limited circumstances, we may be able to retain it for a longer period.  Thereafter, your data will be deleted.

We may, at your request, hold your data as part of a ‘traveller profile’ to enable bookings to be made more efficiently and to avoid having to repeatedly request personal data when you book with us regularly.  The data in such profiles can be held until you request us to delete the profiles.

Do our websites use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer, that enables the site’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.  Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.  However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, and its equivalents in Guernsey, Jersey and the Isle of Man, you have a number of rights, including:

  • The right to obtain confirmation that we are processing your data;
  • The right to access personal data we may hold about you, within one month of request;
  • The right to rectification of any errors, if personal data we hold is incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • The right to data portability, meaning that you can ask us to supply data you have provided to us to another provider or data controller;
  • The right to withdraw consent for us to process your personal data, in cases where your consent is the basis on which your data are being processed;
  • The right to complain to the appropriate supervisory body:
    • for data subjects in Guernsey this will be the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner;
    • for data subjects in the Isle of Man this will be the Information Commissioner;
    • for data subjects in Jersey this will be the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Failure to provide personal data

Please be aware that if you opt not to disclose your personal data, we will be unable to make a booking for you as this would render us / our suppliers unable to fulfil a contract with you.

Failure to provide Advance Passenger Information (passport / destination address) may cause delays at check-in or even result in refusal of travel by the airline.

Failure to provide contact details may prevent travel providers from being able to notify you of any disruption to your travel arrangements, which could cause inconvenience to you and may limit your recourse in the event of disruption.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy – for example due to changes in our procedures or updates to the data protection legislation.  In view of this we recommend that you re-read the policy from time to time: our current Privacy Policy may always be accessed via www.ortg.co.uk/privacy, or you may request a copy from us.